Find us on Facebook Follow us on Instagram Follow us on LinkedIn Regional Aviation Association of Australia (RAAA)

Privacy Policy

About this policy

Pelican Airlines Pty Ltd (“FlyPelican”) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. Your personal information is information or an opinion about you from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.

The specific obligations of FlyPelican when collecting and handling your personal information are outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 and in the Australian Privacy Principles found in that Act. We will update this policy when our information handling practices change. Changes may occur in response to regulatory or statutory changes, or if our internal processes and procedures alter. Updates will be publicised on our website.

Information we collect

The types of personal information that we collect will depend on the circumstances of collection, our relationship with you and the type of service you request from us. The personal information may include:

  • Your name and contact details
  • Details relating to your scheduled passenger flights and other travel details
  • Details relating to your requests for charter flight services

If you are associated with a specific organisation or are booking via a travel agency in relation to one of our corporate, business or government clients, we may also collect information about your role with the client, your employment type and your employee number.

Collection and use of your personal information

FlyPelican may collect personal information about you when you use our services, make or update a booking to user our services, complete an online form, visit our websites, or otherwise interact with us. As well as collecting information directly from you, there may be occasions when we collect information about you from a third party. These third parties may include:

  • Travel agents and other people who make or update travel bookings on your behalf, or otherwise interact with us on your behalf, including when you make an inquiry with a travel agent but do not proceed to a booking; and
  • Our service providers such as our ground staff.

FlyPelican holds and uses personal information to carry out our functions and activities. Specifically, personal information may be used to respond to enquiries, feedback and online quote requests; to provide services and products to our customers; to verify the identity of passengers prior to their check-in; to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations; and to conduct marketing activities for our services and products.

Disclosure or sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally engage other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to ground handling staff. FlyPelican will only release the personal information needed by the third party in order to deliver their services. FlyPelican takes all reasonable steps to ensure these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

How we store information

We may hold your personal information in a combination of hard copy and electronic files. We use third party information system providers who may store or have access to your personal information.

Accessing your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please contact FlyPelican using the details in our “Contact Us” section at http://www.flypelican.com.au/contact.html. We will provide you with access to the information we hold about you, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information, unless there is an exception which applies under the Australian Privacy Principles.

We may recover from you our reasonable costs of supplying you with access to this information. However, we will not charge you for the making of the request.

If we refuse to provide you with access to the information, we will notify you of our reasons for the refusal to the extent required and how you may complain about the refusal.

Privacy complaints and further information

If you have a concern about your privacy or you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used please contact us using the details below. We will respond to your query or complaint within a reasonable time.
If you are not satisfied with our response, you may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Our contact details

You can contact us by completing the form located at:
http://www.flypelican.com.au/contact.html

or by writing to:
Pelican Airlines Pty Ltd
PO Box 257
New Lambton NSW 2305